Privacy Policy | Boost Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Boost Holdings Sdn Bhd (Co. No. 202001013946 (1370266-W)) and members of its group of companies in Malaysia (referred to as “BHSB”, “us” or “we” or “our”) are committed to protecting personal data of our business customers, business partners and suppliers, visitors, applicants, candidates and beneficiaries and personal data of individuals who work for, or act on behalf of, our business customers, business partners, suppliers, and/or such applicants, candidates and beneficiaries (collectively, “data subject”) that have been provided to us. In BHSB, we take privacy seriously and all our activities are underpinned by our T.R.U.S.T. principles of being Transparent, respecting your Rights, in our Use of your personal data, through our cyber security practices and we take due care when Transfer of data is required

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains what and how personal data is collected and further processed (as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and/or other applicable laws), for what purposes it is collected and further processed by us, sources (if any) of personal data, to whom personal data is disclosed and how to access and update your personal data, and where to go for further information in respect of the personal data.

If you provide us with personal data of other individuals, you hereby represent that you have obtained consent from that individual prior to providing their personal data to us. References to ‘your personal data’ in this Privacy Notice would include such individual’s personal data that you provide to us.

In the event of any conflict between the English and Bahasa Melayu versions of this Privacy Notice, the English version shall prevail.

If you are under the age of 18, you are required to obtain the consent of your parent, guardian or person who has parental responsibility over you before providing us with your personal data (for example, your name, address and email address).

The types of personal data we collect or obtain may vary according to our relationship with a data subject and may include the following:

A. For Business Customers

  • contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
  • banking information (such as direct debit, related bill payments and banking transactions)

B. For Business Partners and Suppliers

  • contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
  • identification information (such as national identification number, passport identification number, tax registration number, social security number, driver’s license, date of birth)
  • business information (such as name of organisation, job title, department, business address organization structure, shareholding, directorship)
  • any recordings captured through our communication platform(s) (such as telephone recordings, Microsoft Teams, Zoom, etc.)
  • details contained in business registration documents, third-party due diligence documents, trade references and credit checks
  • financial details including banking account details and bank account statements

C. For Visitors to Any of Our Premises or Events

  • contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
  • identification information (such as national identification number, passport identification number, etc.)
  • business information (such as name of organisation, etc.)
  • reason for visit
  • date and time of visit
  • biometrics and facial recognition
  • security notes (special instructions and access restrictions)
  • any photographic and/or video footage captured or recorded by our surveillance camera (CCTV) system or any other recording system

It is obligatory for you to supply such personal data if you enter any of our premises or attend any of our events.

D. For Applicants, Candidates and Beneficiaries

  • contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
  • identification information (such as national identification number, passport identification number, tax registration number, date of birth and any other identification information)
  • demographic information (such as age range, marital status, gender, etc.)  
    financial information (such as parents’ incomes, beneficiaries’ incomes, bank account name and number, etc.)
  • education information (such as field of studies, university, country of study, academic scores and achievements, professional certifications, etc.)
  • employment information (such as employer name, address, email address, telephone number, position employed, employment tenure, etc.)
  • any photograph(s) or video footage(s) submitted to BHSB (such as profile pictures, contest submissions, etc.)

Additional sensitive personal data that we may collect:

  • health information  
     

We may during times of crisis such as war, terrorism, riots, natural disaster or health crisis/disease outbreak collect:

  • health and physical condition
  • health condition of individuals in your household
  • result of your health test(s), if any
  • whether you are or were in self-isolation when you are or were unwell
  • body temperature

It is obligatory for you to supply such additional personal data if you enter any of our premises or attend any of our events during such times of crisis.

We may collect or obtain your personal data:

A. For Business Customers

  • when you use our network, products and/or services (including through our call centres, dealers, and sales channels)
  • when you contact us or register for information relating to our network, products and/or services or for any other purpose(s)
  • when you communicate with us (such as via SMS, text messages or other digital channels, emails, questionnaires or surveys)
  • when you use or interact via any of our digital applications, visit any of our platform/websites or social media pages
  • when you participate in any of our promotional events, incentives or loyalty programs
  • from external agencies (such as credit reference agencies, screening or investigation agencies)
  • from our internal database pursuant to your relationship with any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Axiata

B. For Business Partners and Suppliers

  • when you use our network, products and/or services
  • when you communicate with us (such as via SMS, text messages or other digital channels, emails, questionnaires or surveys)
  • when you use or interact with any of our digital applications, visit any of our platform/websites or social media pages
  • from external agencies (such as credit reference agencies, screening or investigation agencies)
  • from our internal database pursuant to your relationship with any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Axiata

C. For Visitors to Any of Our Premises or Events

  • when you register in our visitor logbook or submit the visitor entry form
  • when you provide us with your identification document(s)
  • when you provide your host with information
  • from our surveillance camera (CCTV) system or any other recording system

D. For Applicants, Candidates and Beneficiaries

  • when you submit your online application to participate in any of our programs or events
  • when you contact us or register for information relating to our events and/or services or for any other purpose(s)
  • when you communicate with us (such as via SMS, text messages or other digital channels, emails, questionnaires or surveys)
  • when you use or interact via any of our digital applications, visit any of our platform/websites or social media pages
  • from external agencies (such as event organizers, business partners, transporters, accommodation and any other event related suppliers)
  • from our internal database pursuant to your relationship with any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB
  • from the surveillance camera (CCTV) system when you are physically present at any of our premises or events
  • from any event photos and/or video shoots

Your personal data may be used or processed for the purposes of:

A. For Business Customers & For Business Partners and Suppliers

  • providing you with products, services and/or offers which may be of interest to you
  • notifying you about benefits and changes to the features of products and services
  • providing you with the latest offers, campaigns and promotions; (when you subscribe to such updates)
  • sending you service messages about your subscription or account registration
  • using your data for participation in customer surveys or meetings
  • compliance with laws and/or contractual and/or regulatory obligations and related/permitted purposes
  • protecting or exercising our legal, contractual and/or regulatory rights and remedies including to recover any monies due and payable to us
  • sending you information via telephone calls, text messages or other digital channels, emails, etc. or social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that may interest you
  • to assess/ evaluate your request and to analyse transaction data
  • to verify your financial standing and credit worthiness through credit reference/reporting checks
  • to facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network
  • to identify you as a user in our system
  • to provide improved administration of our products and services
  • to notify you about updates to our products and services
  • to cross-promote our services; or products, services and special offers of third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you
  • to improve and customize the quality of your experience with our products and services
  • to update, consolidate, and improve the accuracy of our records and transaction data
  • to send you a welcome email and to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your account was created
  • to send you administrative email notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories
  • to respond to your inquiries or other requests
  • to send offers and promotional materials related to our products and services and for other marketing purposes
  • to track user-specific information on what pages users access or visit
  • to improve and customize the quality of experience when you interact with the platform/websites and the products and services
  • for our day to day operations and administrative purposes including account management, billing and collection, audits, reporting and investigations
  • to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or for the administration of justice
  • for security and internal audit purposes
  • for such other purposes as may be directed or consented to by you
  • for all other purposes in relation to or incidental to the above
  • legitimate business execution
  • organisation and management of the business
  • health, safety and security
  • protecting our assets and interests.

B. For Visitors to Any of Our Premises or Events

  • health, safety and security
  • compliance with laws and/or contractual and/or regulatory obligations
  • protecting or exercising our legal, contractual and/or regulatory rights and remedies
  • other legitimate purposes

C. For Applicants, Candidates and Beneficiaries

  • for online application selection and recruitment processes
  • understand participants’ demographics
  • for program logistics planning and implementation
  • as part of advertisements and/or general updates on any platform(s)/websites
  • for security clearance at third-party premises
  • compliance with laws and/or contractual and/or regulatory obligations
  • protecting or exercising our legal, contractual and/or regulatory rights and remedies
  • for internship placement
  • registration for extended programs (internal and external)
  • other legitimate purposes 
     

We may disclose your personal data:

A. For Business Customers

  • to any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB
  • to other carriers and/or operators when routing international calls
  • to third parties when disclosure is necessary or reasonable to protect rights of BHSB and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB, protect your security, investigate fraud or respond to a law enforcement request
  • to service providers, field engineers, contractors, subcontractors, Sub-Processors (defined below) or any other third-party performing work on behalf or at the instruction of BHSB and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB
  • to business partners for marketing activities
  • to third parties for credit checks and fraud management
  • to third parties for carrying out analytics to understand how you use our services
  • to third parties for research and development purposes
  • to dealers or agents of BHSB and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB
  • to third parties for the purposes set out under “How do we use your personal data?”

B. For Business Partners and Suppliers

  • to any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB
  • to third-party agents, service providers, consultants, advisors, contractors and/or subcontractors of BHSB and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB
  • to any party appointed by you or on your behalf, to process personal data (“Sub-Processor”)
  • to any public authority, governmental, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which BHSB and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB is subjected
  • to or as permitted by applicable local law
  • to third parties for the purposes set out under “How do we use your personal data?”

C. For Visitors to Any of Our Premises or Events

We do not routinely share/transfer your personal data with any external organizations or third parties. However, where and whenever we share/transfer your personal data, it may be:

  • to any person(s) by whom we are required by law, contractual, governmental or regulatory requirements to make disclosure
  • to authorised personnel, third party agents or service providers as necessary to process your personal data
  • to any provider of security and emergency services
  • to third parties for the purposes set out under “How do we use your personal data?”

D. For Applicants, Candidates and Beneficiaries

  • to logistic partners for program planning and implementation
  • to business partners for business simulations and challenges
  • to transportation agencies for travelling purposes
  • to insurance agencies for travel personal accident coverage
  • to platform/websites service providers for online learning and self-development
  • to creative and social media vendors for production of program montages, promotional materials, television series,
  • podcasts, social media postings, etc.
  • to any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Axiata
  • to third parties when disclosure is necessary or reasonable to protect our rights, protect your security, investigate
  • fraud or respond to a law enforcement request
  • to third parties for measuring the effectiveness of our programs
  • to third parties for the purposes set out under “How do we use your personal data?”

We use reasonable efforts in accordance with industry best practices to ensure that the above- mentioned maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and are restricted from using your personal data for any unauthorised purpose.

We may transfer your personal data across geographical borders to other entities. Where your personal data has been transferred to any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB and/or to third parties located outside of Malaysia, the transfer of your personal data is carried out under organizational, contractual and legal measures and with adequate levels of protection implemented as well as in compliance with any additional local legal requirements for the parties receiving this information in order to safeguard your personal data.

We may collect and store your personal data in electronic and/or physical form, depending on the requirement. Information may be stored at our and third- party premises within IT Systems (e.g. external cloud storages, internal or third-party management systems, e-mails, databases, hard drives), document warehouses, etc.

We endeavour, where practicable, to process your personal data in a safe environment by preventing any unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, such information. We have implemented various physical, technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data and our network from unauthorized access. Some of these measures include:

  • encryption of data in transit or at rest
  • strict adherence to privacy and security practices
  • periodic security assessment and reviews to upgrade our practices
  • restriction of access to personnel who have a need to know such data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as such information is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The retention period for personal data may also be affected by the requirements of applicable laws. In all cases information may be held for a longer period where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose) or subject to law, a shorter period where the individual objects to the processing of their personal data.

We respect your rights and privacy by taking steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and up to date. In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we assure you that:

  • you have the right to know what personal data we have about you
  • you have the right to request a copy of your personal data
  • you have the right to correct your personal data to ensure it is accurate, complete, not misleading and up to date
  • you have the right to withdraw your consent from our processing of your personal data
  • you can also ask us to restrict how we use your personal data where it is likely to cause damage or distress
  • you have a right to prevent processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing

For exercising your rights, you can reach out to us through the details under ‘Who can I contact for more information?’ section given below.

You may request us to stop communicating with you by contacting us on the below mentioned contact details. These choices do not apply to the receipt of mandatory product or service communications that are considered as part of certain BHSB’s and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of BHSB’s products or services, which you may receive periodically, unless you cancel the subscription of our products or services.

Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Notice, your supply of personal data is voluntary. If you fail to supply personal data, this may result in the consequences described in the following section.

We may require collection of certain personal data about you and failure to provide such information may:

  • result in us preventing your entry to our premises or participating in our events
  • result in us being unable to process your application and/or provide you with our services
  • result in us being unable to respond to your requests on our products/services
  • limit or prevent access to certain features on our platform/websites/weblinks
  • result in us being unable to inform you on latest updates regarding any promotions, our services/products or launches
  • result in your inability to receive invitation to promotional activities organized by us
  • negatively affect our ability to communicate with you
  • result in our inability to enter into a contract with you or a counterparty or continuing to contract with you or a counterparty
  • negatively impact your chances of being selected for any potential employment, engagement or internship

  1. You have read and understood this Privacy Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of personal data for the purposes as set out herein;
  2. You agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of personal data for the marketing and promotional activities conducted by BHSB, including but not limited to any form of advertising or publicity media and materials such as audio and/or visual recordings published through newspapers, television networks, radio stations or online and digital media and on the Internet. Marketing and promotion activities include without limitation the use and/or publication of any details provided in and/or in connection to the entries, interviews material as well
  3. responses and related photographs. In this regard, you agree to co-operate and participate in all advertising and publicity activities of BHSB; and
    All information and representation provided are true and correct to the best of your knowledge, and you have not knowingly omitted any relevant information which may have an adverse effect.

If you have any questions or enquiries about this notice, our privacy and information handling practices, or would like to exercise your rights as data subjects, kindly reach out to:

E-mail: [email protected]

We reserve the right to amend, modify, vary or update this Privacy Notice, at our sole discretion from time to time, as and when the need arises. The most recently published Privacy Notice shall prevail over any of its previous versions. You are encouraged to check this Privacy Notice from time to time to stay informed of any changes. You agree to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Notice including any variations.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 25 August 2022.

We reserve the right to refuse to entertain any request for withdrawal of consent, access or correction to any Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • Where there is an insufficient documentary evidence or physically information provided by you or any party making a request to enable us to positively locate or identify the Personal Data in question;
  • Where there is reasonable doubt surrounding your identity or the identity of the person making the request or where we believe/ in the opinion that you or the requesting party is not in fact the owner or the subject of the Personal Data in question and is not lawfully entitled to make any requests in relation to the Personal Data;
  • Where permitting access or correction would be tantamount to a violation of an order of Court;
  • In requests for access or for correction (excluding instances of withdrawal of consent):
    1. where the burden or expense of entertaining the request for access or correction is disproportionate to the risk to your privacy or that of the part making a request; 
    2. where compliance with the request would involve the unauthorized disclosure of Personal Data belonging to a third party; or 
    3. where access is regulated by another law.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

Axiata Digital Ecode Sdn Bhd (hereinafter, “ADE”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) (Company No. 1214970-T) values privacy and we are committed to protecting all Personal Information (as defined below) kept by us, in accordance with the relevant laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010), this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use. For the avoidance of doubt, unless the context requires otherwise, the words used in this Privacy Notice shall have the same meanings stipulated in the Terms of Use. All our activities are underpinned by our T.R.U.S.T principles of being Transparent, respecting your Rights, in our Use of your Personal Data, through robust cyber Security practices and we take due care when Transfer of data is required.

This Privacy Notice describes our practices regarding the Personal Information we collect through your download and use of the Boost smartphone and mobile device application (the “App”), and your use of or access to the http://myboost.com.my website (the “Site”) (collectively, together with the App, the “Platform”) and all content, products, services and functionality available at or through the App and the Site (collectively, together with the Platform, the “Services”).

Notwithstanding the above, this Privacy Notice is applicable to the following parties:

  1. Users/customers of Boost e-wallet app;
  2. Employees of ADE;
  3. Job applicants of ADE;
  4. Vendors/suppliers/distributors/service providers of ADE;
  5. Directors of ADE;
  6. Visitors of ADE; and
  7. Website Visitors of ADE;

 

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • The type of Personal Information we collect and how we collect it;
  • How we use your Personal Information;
  • The parties that we disclose the Personal Information to; and
  • The choices we offer, including how to access, update and delete your Personal Information.

 

In the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.

By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and you will be deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

“Personal Information” means any information that relates directly or indirectly to you or allows someone to identify you and/or your transaction with us , including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, contact list, information about your transactions in relation to the Services such as reward points, reward points account balances, redemption history, account activities, device location as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Information”, means, data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information including, aggregated information. Anonymous Information does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons.

In order to enable us to provide you this Service we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (i.e. “process”) Personal Information and Anonymous Information, including, but not limited to:

(a) Information you provide to us through your relationship with us, including but not limited to, information provided by you when using the Services, when interacting with the Merchants, when taking part in customer surveys, competitions and promotions. Examples include:

  • Personal Information from you, such as your first and last name, profile picture, photos or avatar, gender, age, ethnicity, religion, marital status, educational level, interests, hobbies, precise location-based information, e-mail and mailing addresses, phone numbers, device ID numbers and passwords when you create an account for our Services (“Boost Account”), and any other information you directly give us through the Services (including, but not limited to messages that you send through the Services).
  • Information about your interactions with the Services including, your engagement with particular Merchants, and the products and services you have purchased.
  • Information you disclose through your interactions with the Merchants.
  • Information necessary to complete a transaction through the Services, including your name and shipping information where applicable.
  • Information such as files and messages that you store using your Boost Account.
  • Information from written communications when you provide us feedback or contact us e.g. your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
  • Any additional information (due to extraordinary circumstances or due to the nature of our interaction with you) such as health and physical condition, health condition of individuals in your household, result of your health test(s) if any, body temperature, whether you had self-isolated when unwell, political view or affiliations, etc.

(b) Information collected by technology.

For example:

  • Information from you, including but not limited to, your web browser type, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, user profiles, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit, and, with respect to your mobile phone, the unique device identifier, better known as the Android ID.
  • Information from third party service providers, with your consent, which may include your profile content or other types of personally identifiable information.
  • Cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and viewed. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Platform. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following web browser’s directions.
  • Information from corresponding technologies used in connection with mobile phones, including the Android ID, to record date, time, search, your device location-based information and viewing information related to your mobile phone.
  • Information about how you use and interact with the Platform and the Services via third party analytics services such as Google Analytics (https://www.google.com/analytics) or Google AdSense (https://www.google.com/adsense). Such third-party analytics services may use Cookies to gather information such as the pages you visited, your IP address, a date/time stamp for your visit and the sites that redirected you to the Platform.
  • Information collected on our premise, such as footage from our surveillance camera (CCTV) systems.

(c) Information from third parties or other sources which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.

(d) Information collected from you about others in situations where you decide to invite a third party to create a Boost Account. We will collect your and the third party’s names and e-mail addresses in order to send an e-mail and follow up with the third party.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

(a) For general use or collected by technology. In addition to the purposes stated above, we may use your Personal Information either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better, whether or not through technological means, for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide the Services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to facilitate the creation of and secure your Boost Account on our network;
  • to identify you as a user in our system;
  • to provide improved administration of our Services;
  • to notify visitors about updates to our Services;
  • to promote our Services; or products, services and special offers of third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you;
  • to conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transactions when you interact with the Platform and the Services;
  • to produce data, analytics, reports and statistics which have been anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual
  • to improve and customize the quality of experience when you interact with our Services; 
    to send you a welcome e-mail and to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Boost Account was created;
  • to send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
  • to respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
  • to send offers and promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • to track user-specific information on what pages users access or visit;
  • to improve and customise the quality of experience when you interact with the Platform, and the Services; 
    for our day-to-day operations and administrative purposes including account management, billing and collection, enquiries and complaint management, audits, reporting and investigations; 
    for the purposes of enforcing or defending our legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice;
  • to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or for the administration of justice;
  • for security and internal audit purposes;
  • for such other purposes as may be directed or consented to by you;
  • for all other purposes in relation to or incidental to the above; and
  • manage, carry out, improve and maintain effective human resources administration, such as, but not limited to, process employees’ payroll, claims, evaluate employees’ performance, background checks, etc

(b) Creation of Anonymous Information. We may also anonymize or aggregate your Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that make the data personally identifiable to you. This Anonymous Information may be used to personalize the Services, including directing certain advertisements to make them more relevant to you or to analyses request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Services and improve the Platform navigation or for any related market research purposes, either internally or through third parties.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

Subject to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us and our Affiliates (as defined below) (whether in or outside Malaysia), we may disclose your Personal Information as described below and elsewhere in this Privacy Notice:

(a) Groups of Companies. To the other entities within the Axiata corporate group of companies for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a common database of customers, to support data analytic and research purpose for the betterment of the services and products and for marketing activities.

(b) Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers who may be located within or outside Malaysia (a) to provide you with the Services that we offer you through the Platform; (b) to conduct quality assurance testing; (c) to facilitate creation of accounts; (d) to provide technical support; and/or (e) to provide other services to us. These third-party service providers are not required to use your Personal Information other than to provide the Services requested by us.

(c) Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our joint venturers, or other companies under a common control (our “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Notice.

(d) Social Networking Sites (SNS). The Services may, with your consent, automatically post, information on your SNS profile based on your most recent activities (e.g., you used a coupon to purchase tickets to the newest blockbuster movie). See the section on Third Party Websites below for more information.

(e) We Do Not Share Personal Information with Advertisers, but…we do, however, allow advertisers to request that their advertisements are directed at certain users (e.g., users in a certain geographic location, or age, gender and/or with certain interests). In the event that you interact with certain advertisements, the advertisers (or the company which the advertiser works with, for example, its advertising agency or an advertising network) may determine certain characteristics about you.

(f) We Do Not Share Personal Information with Boosts’ Merchants, but…we do, however, share non-personally identifiable information about you in forms of data, analytics, reports and statistics which have been anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual.

(g) Sharing Personal Information with third party as directed or consented to by you. We may share your Personal Information (including sensitive data) with any persons directed by or consented to by you.

You may request your Personal Information which you have provided to us, to be transmitted in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to another company and/or our Affiliates as part of providing you with a service. We will work with them to do so upon your request and verification of such request with both the requestor and the company receiving your Personal Information.

You may also transfer your Personal Information to any third-party service provider via any of the application or tile embedded on our applications, software, or solution as part the user-journey and user experience. We will accept those actions taken by you as your intention to share your Personal Information with those third-party. Regardless, we shall not be responsible nor liable for any damages nor claim arising from such actions and we reserve our right not to forward not transfer any Personal Information as requested.  

(h) Professional Advisors. We may share your Personal Information with our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc.

(i) Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Information, we may disclose Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (c) to protect or defend our rights or property or users of the Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist us in preventing any violation or potential violation of the laws, this Privacy Notice, or the Terms of Use.

We may also be required to transfer your Personal Data outside of Malaysia for the purposes and to such third parties stated in this Notice. Where your Personal Data has been transferred to members of our group of companies and/or to third parties located outside of the local jurisdiction, the transfer of your Personal Data is carried out under organizational, contractual and legal measures and with adequate levels of protection implemented as well as any additional local legal requirements for the parties receiving this information in order to safeguard your Personal Data.


Updated 23.10.2023

When you click on a link or, in case of smartphone and mobile device, swipe left to connect to any other website or location, you will leave the Services and be redirected to another site and another entity may collect Personal Information or Anonymous Information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these external websites or their content. This Privacy Notice do not apply to these external websites or their content, or to any collection of data after you click on links or swipe left to connect to these external websites.

By using the Services, you will also be able to connect with third party services and your SNS. By logging-in to your SNS from our Platform, your SNS will provide us a token that allows them to recognise us when we ask, on your behalf, for access to your account information or to post information on your SNS profile. You will be able to revoke our access to any of your SNS at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on your applicable SNS, though such revocation may limit the Services we are able to provide you. In addition, when you engage in certain activities within the Services, those activities may be automatically posted to your SNS profile. You will be able to disable this functionality at any time by logging into your SNS profile and selecting the option to disable this feature.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

We place great importance on ensuring the security of your Personal Information and will regularly review and implement up-to-date technical and organizational security measures to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all your Personal Information. This includes contractual agreements with relevant third parties, whereby we shall endeavor to procure them to incorporate our standards as a minimum.

Your Personal Information will also be retained in compliance with this Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreements for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect our interests as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law or relevant regulation. We will also retain your Personal Information in accordance with the relevant laws of Malaysia, including but not limited to, the Anti-Money Laundering, Anti-Terrorism Financing and Proceeds of Unlawful Activities Act 2001.

We also require you to enter a password that you should not disclose to anyone, to access your Boost Account information and will require you to enter that same password again in order to access any sensitive information, including credit card information. Disclaimer: No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use reasonable commercial efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

(a) Choices. We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. Nevertheless, should you decline to provide any Personal Information that is essential to us to enable us to process your application/request (for example for the registration), we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our Service.

  • We will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that promote the use of the Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in the e-mail you receive, by terminating your Boost Account or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below).
  • Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, you may not opt-out of communication related to the terms and conditions of the Services, including any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Notice unless you deactivate the use of the Services.


(b) Changes to Personal Information. You may have access to or change your Personal Information in our possession or control through your profile within your Boost Account. Any request of access to correct Personal Information shall subject to the provisions of the applicable laws. We reserve the right to decline requests that jeopardize the security and privacy of the personal information of others as well as requests that are impractical or not made in good faith. Additionally, it is important to note that system-recorded Personal Information is not editable. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. To the extent permitted by law, we may also retain your information for those purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, fraud prevention or other purposes required by laws.

(c) Withdrawal of Consent. You may at any time withdraw your consent to us processing any Personal Data of yours or to any part or portion of the processing a notice of withdrawal by contacting our Customer Experience officers at our email address [email protected] and within the period prescribed under the PDPA, we shall take all commercially reasonable steps to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of other legal obligations to us.

(d) Deletion or Cancellation of Account. You may request to delete or cancel your Boost Account at any time. You may do so by contacting our Customer Experience officers at our email address [email protected]. Please note that once your account is deleted, you will not be able to use our products and services thereafter.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

Where indicated (for example, during first-time sign-in for a Boost Account), it is obligatory to provide your Personal Information to us in order to enable us to process your application for a Boost Account, or for us to provide you with our Services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory Personal Information, we may not be able to process your application and/or provide you with our Services.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

The accuracy and completeness of your personal data depends on the information you provide. We assume that the information you have provided is accurate, up to date and complete unless you inform us otherwise.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) Personal Data about your family members, spouse, other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their Personal Data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice. References to ‘your Personal Data’ in this Privacy Notice’ would include such individual’s Personal Data that you have provided to us.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

In respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

We may review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the laws, in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. The latest version of the Privacy Notice will be made available on the Platform.

Where we consider, at our sole discretion, that the revisions made on the Privacy Notice are substantive, notice of such revisions will be provided on the Platform or by such other means of communication deemed suitable by us, for example, by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Information and to provide us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

If you do not agree to the changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us immediately and deactivate your Boost Account with us. Continued use of our Services, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Should you have any query in relation to this Privacy Notice or how we handle your Personal Information, kindly contact [email protected]

 

Updated 2.6.2022

Axiata Digital Ecode Sdn Bhd (hereinafter, “ADE”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) (Company No. 1214970-T) values privacy and we are committed to protecting all Personal Information (as defined below) kept by us, in accordance with the relevant laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010), this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use. For the avoidance of doubt, unless the context requires otherwise, the words used in this Privacy Notice shall have the same meanings stipulated in the Terms of Use. All our activities are underpinned by our T.R.U.S.T principles of being Transparent, respecting your Rights, in our Use of your Personal Data, through robust cyber Security practices and we take due care when Transfer of data is required.

This Privacy Notice describes our practices regarding the Personal Information we collect through your download and use of the Boost smartphone and mobile device application (the “App”), and your use of or access to the http://myboost.com.my website (the “Site”) (collectively, together with the App, the “Platform”) and all content, products, services and functionality available at or through the App and the Site (collectively, together with the Platform, the “Services”).

Notwithstanding the above, this Privacy Notice is applicable to the following parties:

  1. Users/customers of Boost e-wallet app;
  2. Employees of ADE;
  3. Job applicants of ADE;
  4. Vendors/suppliers/distributors/service providers of ADE;
  5. Directors of ADE;
  6. Visitors of ADE; and
  7. Website Visitors of ADE;

 

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • The type of Personal Information we collect and how we collect it;
  • How we use your Personal Information;
  • The parties that we disclose the Personal Information to; and
  • The choices we offer, including how to access, update and delete your Personal Information.

 

In the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.

By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and you will be deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

We reserve the right to refuse to entertain any request for withdrawal of consent, access or correction to any Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • Where there is an insufficient documentary evidence or physically information provided by you or any party making a request to enable us to positively locate or identify the Personal Data in question;
  • Where there is reasonable doubt surrounding your identity or the identity of the person making the request or where we believe/ in the opinion that you or the requesting party is not in fact the owner or the subject of the
  • Personal Data in question and is not lawfully entitled to make any requests in relation to the Personal Data;        
    Where permitting access or correction would be tantamount to a violation of an order of Court;
  • In requests for access or for correction (excluding instances of withdrawal of consent): 
    1. where the burden or expense of entertaining the request for access or correction is disproportionate to the risk to your privacy or that of the part making a request;
    2. where compliance with the request would involve the unauthorized disclosure of Personal Data belonging to a third party; or
    3. where access is regulated by another law.


Updated 2.6.2022

In respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) Personal Data about your family members, spouse, other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their Personal Data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice. References to ‘your Personal Data’ in this Privacy Notice’ would include such individual’s Personal Data that you have provided to us.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

“Personal Information” means any information that relates directly or indirectly to you or allows someone to identify you and/or your transaction with us , including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, contact list, information about your transactions in relation to the Services such as reward points, reward points account balances, redemption history, account activities, device location as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Information”, means, data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information including, aggregated information. Anonymous Information does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons.

In order to enable us to provide you this Service we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (i.e. “process”) Personal Information and Anonymous Information, including, but not limited to:

(a) Information you provide to us through your relationship with us, including but not limited to, information provided by you when using the Services, when interacting with the Merchants, when taking part in customer surveys, competitions and promotions. Examples include:

  • Personal Information from you, such as your first and last name, profile picture, photos or avatar, gender, age, ethnicity, religion, marital status, educational level, interests, hobbies, precise location-based information, e-mail and mailing addresses, phone numbers, device ID numbers and passwords when you create an account for our Services (“Boost Account”), and any other information you directly give us through the Services (including, but not limited to messages that you send through the Services).
  • Information about your interactions with the Services including, your engagement with particular Merchants, and the products and services you have purchased.
  • Information you disclose through your interactions with the Merchants.
  • Information necessary to complete a transaction through the Services, including your name and shipping information where applicable.
  • Information such as files and messages that you store using your Boost Account.
  • Information from written communications when you provide us feedback or contact us e.g. your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
  • Any additional information (due to extraordinary circumstances or due to the nature of our interaction with you) such as health and physical condition, health condition of individuals in your household, result of your health test(s) if any, body temperature, whether you had self-isolated when unwell, political view or affiliations, etc.  
     

(b) Information collected by technology.

For example:

  • Information from you, including but not limited to, your web browser type, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, user profiles, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit, and, with respect to your mobile phone, the unique device identifier, better known as the Android ID.
  • Information from third party service providers, with your consent, which may include your profile content or other types of personally identifiable information.
  • Cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and viewed. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Platform. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following web browser’s directions.
  • Information from corresponding technologies used in connection with mobile phones, including the Android ID, to record date, time, search, your device location-based information and viewing information related to your mobile phone.
  • Information about how you use and interact with the Platform and the Services via third party analytics services such as Google Analytics (https://www.google.com/analytics) or Google AdSense (https://www.google.com/adsense). Such third-party analytics services may use Cookies to gather information such as the pages you visited, your IP address, a date/time stamp for your visit and the sites that redirected you to the Platform.
  • Information collected on our premise, such as footage from our surveillance camera (CCTV) systems.


(c) Information from third parties or other sources which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.

(d) Information collected from you about others in situations where you decide to invite a third party to create a Boost Account. We will collect your and the third party’s names and e-mail addresses in order to send an e-mail and follow up with the third party.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

(a) For general use or collected by technology. In addition to the purposes stated above, we may use your Personal Information either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better, whether or not through technological means, for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide the Services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to facilitate the creation of and secure your Boost Account on our network;
  • to identify you as a user in our system;
  • to provide improved administration of our Services;
  • to notify visitors about updates to our Services;
  • to promote our Services; or products, services and special offers of third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you;
  • to conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transactions when you interact with the Platform and the Services;
  • to produce data, analytics, reports and statistics which have been anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual
  • to improve and customize the quality of experience when you interact with our Services; 
    to send you a welcome e-mail and to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Boost Account was created;
  • to send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
  • to respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
  • to send offers and promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • to track user-specific information on what pages users access or visit;
  • to improve and customise the quality of experience when you interact with the Platform, and the Services;
  • for our day-to-day operations and administrative purposes including account management, billing and collection, enquiries and complaint management, audits, reporting and investigations;
  • for the purposes of enforcing or defending our legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice;
  • to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or for the administration of justice;
  • for security and internal audit purposes;
  • for such other purposes as may be directed or consented to by you;
  • for all other purposes in relation to or incidental to the above; and
  • manage, carry out, improve and maintain effective human resources administration, such as, but not limited to, process employees’ payroll, claims, evaluate employees’ performance, background checks, etc


(b) Creation of Anonymous Information. We may also anonymize or aggregate your Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that make the data personally identifiable to you. This Anonymous Information may be used to personalize the Services, including directing certain advertisements to make them more relevant to you or to analyses request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Services and improve the Platform navigation or for any related market research purposes, either internally or through third parties.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

Subject to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us and our Affiliates (as defined below) (whether in or outside Malaysia), we may disclose your Personal Information as described below and elsewhere in this Privacy Notice:

(a) Groups of Companies. To the other entities within the Axiata corporate group of companies for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a common database of customers, to support data analytic and research purpose for the betterment of the services and products and for marketing activities.

(b) Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers who may be located within or outside Malaysia (a) to provide you with the Services that we offer you through the Platform; (b) to conduct quality assurance testing; (c) to facilitate creation of accounts; (d) to provide technical support; and/or (e) to provide other services to us. These third-party service providers are not required to use your Personal Information other than to provide the Services requested by us.

(c) Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our joint venturers, or other companies under a common control (our “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Notice.

(d) Social Networking Sites (SNS). The Services may, with your consent, automatically post, information on your SNS profile based on your most recent activities (e.g., you used a coupon to purchase tickets to the newest blockbuster movie). See the section on Third Party Websites below for more information.

(e) We Do Not Share Personal Information with Advertisers, but…we do, however, allow advertisers to request that their advertisements are directed at certain users (e.g., users in a certain geographic location, or age, gender and/or with certain interests). In the event that you interact with certain advertisements, the advertisers (or the company which the advertiser works with, for example, its advertising agency or an advertising network) may determine certain characteristics about you.

(f) We Do Not Share Personal Information with Boosts’ Merchants, but…we do, however, share non-personally identifiable information about you in forms of data, analytics, reports and statistics which have been anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual.

(g) Sharing Personal Information with third party as directed or consented to by you. We may share your Personal Information (including sensitive data) with any persons directed by or consented to by you.

You may request your Personal Information which you have provided to us, to be transmitted in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to another company and/or our Affiliates as part of providing you with a service. We will work with them to do so upon your request and verification of such request with both the requestor and the company receiving your Personal Information.

You may also transfer your Personal Information to any third-party service provider via any of the application or tile embedded on our applications, software, or solution as part the user-journey and user experience. We will accept those actions taken by you as your intention to share your Personal Information with those third-party. Regardless, we shall not be responsible nor liable for any damages nor claim arising from such actions and we reserve our right not to forward not transfer any Personal Information as requested.  

(h) Professional Advisors. We may share your Personal Information with our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc.

(i) Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Information, we may disclose Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (c) to protect or defend our rights or property or users of the Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist us in preventing any violation or potential violation of the laws, this Privacy Notice, or the Terms of Use.

We may also be required to transfer your Personal Data outside of Malaysia for the purposes and to such third parties stated in this Notice. Where your Personal Data has been transferred to members of our group of companies and/or to third parties located outside of the local jurisdiction, the transfer of your Personal Data is carried out under organizational, contractual and legal measures and with adequate levels of protection implemented as well as any additional local legal requirements for the parties receiving this information in order to safeguard your Personal Data.

 

Updated 23.10.2023

When you click on a link or, in case of smartphone and mobile device, swipe left to connect to any other website or location, you will leave the Services and be redirected to another site and another entity may collect Personal Information or Anonymous Information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these external websites or their content. This Privacy Notice do not apply to these external websites or their content, or to any collection of data after you click on links or swipe left to connect to these external websites.

By using the Services, you will also be able to connect with third party services and your SNS. By logging-in to your SNS from our Platform, your SNS will provide us a token that allows them to recognise us when we ask, on your behalf, for access to your account information or to post information on your SNS profile. You will be able to revoke our access to any of your SNS at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on your applicable SNS, though such revocation may limit the Services we are able to provide you. In addition, when you engage in certain activities within the Services, those activities may be automatically posted to your SNS profile. You will be able to disable this functionality at any time by logging into your SNS profile and selecting the option to disable this feature.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

We place great importance on ensuring the security of your Personal Information and will regularly review and implement up-to-date technical and organizational security measures to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all your Personal Information. This includes contractual agreements with relevant third parties, whereby we shall endeavor to procure them to incorporate our standards as a minimum.

Your Personal Information will also be retained in compliance with this Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreements for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect our interests as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law or relevant regulation. We will also retain your Personal Information in accordance with the relevant laws of Malaysia, including but not limited to, the Anti-Money Laundering, Anti-Terrorism Financing and Proceeds of Unlawful Activities Act 2001.

We also require you to enter a password that you should not disclose to anyone, to access your Boost Account information and will require you to enter that same password again in order to access any sensitive information, including credit card information. Disclaimer: No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use reasonable commercial efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

(a) Choices. We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. Nevertheless, should you decline to provide any Personal Information that is essential to us to enable us to process your application/request (for example for the registration), we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our Service.

  • We will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that promote the use of the Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in the e-mail you receive, by terminating your Boost Account or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below).
  • Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, you may not opt-out of communication related to the terms and conditions of the Services, including any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Notice unless you deactivate the use of the Services.


(b) Changes to Personal Information. You may have access to or change your Personal Information in our possession or control through your profile within your Boost Account. Any request of access to correct Personal Information shall subject to the provisions of the applicable laws. We reserve the right to decline requests that jeopardize the security and privacy of the personal information of others as well as requests that are impractical or not made in good faith. Additionally, it is important to note that system-recorded Personal Information is not editable. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. To the extent permitted by law, we may also retain your information for those purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, fraud prevention or other purposes required by laws.

(c) Withdrawal of Consent. You may at any time withdraw your consent to us processing any Personal Data of yours or to any part or portion of the processing a notice of withdrawal by contacting our Customer Experience officers at our email address [email protected] and within the period prescribed under the PDPA, we shall take all commercially reasonable steps to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of other legal obligations to us.

(d) Deletion or Cancellation of Account. You may request to delete or cancel your Boost Account at any time. You may do so by contacting our Customer Experience officers at our email address [email protected]. Please note that once your account is deleted, you will not be able to use our products and services thereafter.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

Where indicated (for example, during first-time sign-in for a Boost Account), it is obligatory to provide your Personal Information to us in order to enable us to process your application for a Boost Account, or for us to provide you with our Services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory Personal Information, we may not be able to process your application and/or provide you with our Services.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

The accuracy and completeness of your personal data depends on the information you provide. We assume that the information you have provided is accurate, up to date and complete unless you inform us otherwise.

 

Updated 2.6.2022

We may review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the laws, in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. The latest version of the Privacy Notice will be made available on the Platform.

Where we consider, at our sole discretion, that the revisions made on the Privacy Notice are substantive, notice of such revisions will be provided on the Platform or by such other means of communication deemed suitable by us, for example, by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Information and to provide us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

If you do not agree to the changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us immediately and deactivate your Boost Account with us. Continued use of our Services, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Should you have any query in relation to this Privacy Notice or how we handle your Personal Information, kindly contact [email protected]

 

Updated 2.6.2022

Axiata Digital Capital Sdn Bhd (Co. No.201601006143 (1177069-D))) and members of its group of companies in Malaysia (referred to as “Boost Credit”, “us” or “we” or “our”) are committed to protecting personal data of our business customers, business partners and suppliers, visitors, applicants, candidates and beneficiaries and personal data of individuals who work for, or act on behalf of, our business customers, business partners, suppliers, and/or such applicants, candidates and beneficiaries (collectively, “data subject”) that have been provided to us. In Boost Credit, we take privacy seriously and all our activities are underpinned by our T.R.U.S.T. principles of being Transparent, respecting your Rights, in our Use of your personal data, through our cyber security practices and we take due care when Transfer of data is required

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains what and how personal data is collected and further processed (as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and/or other applicable laws), for what purposes it is collected and further processed by us, sources (if any) of personal data, to whom personal data is disclosed and how to access and update your personal data, and where to go for further information in respect of the personal data.

If you provide us with personal data of other individuals, you hereby represent that you have obtained consent from that individual prior to providing their personal data to us. References to ‘your personal data’ in this Privacy Notice would include such individual’s personal data that you provide to us.

In the event of any conflict between the English and Bahasa Melayu versions of this Privacy Notice, the English version shall prevail.
 

If you are under the age of 18, you are required to obtain the consent of your parent, guardian or person who has parental responsibility over you before providing us with your personal data (for example, your name, address and email address).

 

The types of personal data we collect or obtain may vary according to our relationship with a data subject and may include the following:

a) For Business Customers

  • contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
  • banking information (such as direct debit, related bill payments and banking transactions)

 

b) For Business Partners and Suppliers

  • contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
  • identification information (such as national identification number, passport identification number, tax registration number, social security number, driver’s license, date of birth)
  • business information (such as name of organisation, job title, department, business address organization structure, shareholding, directorship)
  • any recordings captured through our communication platform(s) (such as telephone recordings, Microsoft Teams, Zoom, etc.)    
    details contained in business registration documents, third-party due diligence documents, trade references and credit checks
  • financial details including banking account details and bank account statements

 

c) For Visitors to Any of Our Premises or Events

  • contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
  • identification information (such as national identification number, passport identification number, etc.)    
    business information (such as name of organisation, etc.)
  • reason for visit
  • date and time of visit
  • biometrics and facial recognition
  • security notes (special instructions and access restrictions)
  • any photographic and/or video footage captured or recorded by our surveillance camera (CCTV) system or any other recording system

 

It is obligatory for you to supply such personal data if you enter any of our premises or attend any of our events.

 

d) For Applicants, Candidates and Beneficiaries

  • contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
  • identification information (such as national identification number, passport identification number, tax registration number, date of birth and any other identification information)
  • demographic information (such as age range, marital status, gender, etc.)
  • financial information (such as parents’ incomes, beneficiaries’ incomes, bank account name and number, etc.)
  • education information (such as field of studies, university, country of study, academic scores and achievements, professional certifications, etc.)
  • employment information (such as employer name, address, email address, telephone number, position employed, employment tenure, etc.)
  • any photograph(s) or video footage(s) submitted to Boost Credit (such as profile pictures, contest submissions, etc.)

 

Additional sensitive personal data that we may collect:

  • health information    
     

We may during times of crisis such as war, terrorism, riots, natural disaster or health crisis/disease outbreak collect:

  • health and physical condition
  • health condition of individuals in your household
  • result of your health test(s), if any
  • whether you are or were in self-isolation when you are or were unwell
  • body temperature

 

It is obligatory for you to supply such additional personal data if you enter any of our premises or attend any of our events during such times of crisis. 
 

We may collect or obtain your personal data:

a) For Business Customers

  • when you use our network, products and/or services (including through our call centres, dealers, and sales channels)
  • when you contact us or register for information relating to our network, products and/or services or for any other purpose(s)
  • when you communicate with us (such as via SMS, text messages or other digital channels, emails, questionnaires or surveys)
  • when you use or interact via any of our digital applications, visit any of our platform/websites or social media pages
  • when you participate in any of our promotional events, incentives or loyalty programs
  • from external agencies (such as credit reference agencies, screening or investigation agencies)
  • from our internal database pursuant to your relationship with any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Axiata

 

b) For Business Partners and Suppliers

  • when you use our network, products and/or services
  • when you communicate with us (such as via SMS, text messages or other digital channels, emails, questionnaires or surveys)
  • when you use or interact with any of our digital applications, visit any of our platform/websites or social media pages
  • from external agencies (such as credit reference agencies, screening or investigation agencies)
  • from our internal database pursuant to your relationship with any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Axiata

 

c) For Visitors to Any of Our Premises or Events

  • when you register in our visitor logbook or submit the visitor entry form
  • when you provide us with your identification document(s)
  • when you provide your host with information
  • from our surveillance camera (CCTV) system or any other recording system

 

d) For Applicants, Candidates and Beneficiaries

  • when you submit your online application to participate in any of our programs or events
  • when you contact us or register for information relating to our events and/or services or for any other purpose(s)
  • when you communicate with us (such as via SMS, text messages or other digital channels, emails, questionnaires or surveys)
  • when you use or interact via any of our digital applications, visit any of our platform/websites or social media pages
  • from external agencies (such as event organizers, business partners, transporters, accommodation and any other event related suppliers)
  • from our internal database pursuant to your relationship with any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit
  • from the surveillance camera (CCTV) system when you are physically present at any of our premises or events
  • from any event photos and/or video shoots 
     

Your personal data may be used or processed for the purposes of:

a) For Business Customers & For Business Partners and Suppliers

  • providing you with products, services and/or offers which may be of interest to you
  • notifying you about benefits and changes to the features of products and services
  • providing you with the latest offers, campaigns and promotions; (when you subscribe to such updates)
  • sending you service messages about your subscription or account registration
  • using your data for participation in customer surveys or meetings
  • compliance with laws and/or contractual and/or regulatory obligations and related/permitted purposes
  • protecting or exercising our legal, contractual and/or regulatory rights and remedies including to recover any monies due and payable to us
  • sending you information via telephone calls, text messages or other digital channels, emails, etc. or social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that may interest you
  • to assess/ evaluate your request and to analyse transaction data
  • to verify your financial standing and credit worthiness through credit reference/reporting checks
  • to facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network
  • to identify you as a user in our system
  • to provide improved administration of our products and services
  • to notify you about updates to our products and services
  • to cross-promote our services; or products, services and special offers of third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you
  • to improve and customize the quality of your experience with our products and services
  • to update, consolidate, and improve the accuracy of our records and transaction data
  • to send you a welcome email and to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your account was created
  • to send you administrative email notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories
  • to respond to your inquiries or other requests
  • to send offers and promotional materials related to our products and services and for other marketing purposes
  • to track user-specific information on what pages users access or visit
  • to improve and customize the quality of experience when you interact with the platform/websites and the products and services
  • for our day to day operations and administrative purposes including account management, billing and collection, audits, reporting and investigations
  • to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or for the administration of justice
  • for security and internal audit purposes
  • for such other purposes as may be directed or consented to by you
  • for all other purposes in relation to or incidental to the above
  • legitimate business execution
  • organisation and management of the business
  • health, safety and security
  • protecting our assets and interests.

 

b) For Visitors to Any of Our Premises or Events

  • health, safety and security
  • compliance with laws and/or contractual and/or regulatory obligations
  • protecting or exercising our legal, contractual and/or regulatory rights and remedies
  • other legitimate purposes

 

c) For Applicants, Candidates and Beneficiaries

  • for online application selection and recruitment processes
  • understand participants’ demographics
  • for program logistics planning and implementation
  • as part of advertisements and/or general updates on any platform(s)/websites
  • for security clearance at third-party premises
  • compliance with laws and/or contractual and/or regulatory obligations
  • protecting or exercising our legal, contractual and/or regulatory rights and remedies
  • for internship placement
  • registration for extended programs (internal and external)
  • other legitimate purposes

 

We may disclose your personal data:

a) For Business Customers

  • to any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit
  • to other carriers and/or operators when routing international calls
  • to third parties when disclosure is necessary or reasonable to protect rights of Boost Credit and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit, protect your security, investigate fraud or respond to a law enforcement request
  • to service providers, field engineers, contractors, subcontractors, Sub-Processors (defined below) or any other third-party performing work on behalf or at the instruction of Boost Credit and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit
  • to business partners for marketing activities
  • to third parties for credit checks and fraud management
  • to third parties for carrying out analytics to understand how you use our services
  • to third parties for research and development purposes
  • to dealers or agents of Boost Credit and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit
  • to third parties for the purposes set out under “How do we use your personal data?”

 

b) For Business Partners and Suppliers

  • to any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit
  • to third-party agents, service providers, consultants, advisors, contractors and/or subcontractors of Boost Credit and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit
  • to any party appointed by you or on your behalf, to process personal data (“Sub-Processor”)
  • to any public authority, governmental, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which Boost Credit and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit is subjected to or as permitted by applicable local law
  • to third parties for the purposes set out under “How do we use your personal data?”

 

c) For Visitors to Any of Our Premises or Events

  • We do not routinely share/transfer your personal data with any external organizations or third parties. However, where and whenever we share/transfer your personal data, it may be:
  • to any person(s) by whom we are required by law, contractual, governmental or regulatory requirements to make disclosure
  • to authorised personnel, third party agents or service providers as necessary to process your personal data
  • to any provider of security and emergency services
  • to third parties for the purposes set out under “How do we use your personal data?”

 

d) For Applicants, Candidates and Beneficiaries

  • to logistic partners for program planning and implementation
  • to business partners for business simulations and challenges
  • to transportation agencies for travelling purposes
  • to insurance agencies for travel personal accident coverage
  • to platform/websites service providers for online learning and self-development
  • to creative and social media vendors for production of program montages, promotional materials, television series, podcasts, social media postings, etc.
  • to any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Axiata
  • to third parties when disclosure is necessary or reasonable to protect our rights, protect your security, investigate fraud or respond to a law enforcement request
  • to third parties for measuring the effectiveness of our programs
  • to third parties for the purposes set out under “How do we use your personal data?”

 

We use reasonable efforts in accordance with industry best practices to ensure that the above- mentioned maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and are restricted from using your personal data for any unauthorised purpose. 
 

We may transfer your personal data across geographical borders to other entities. Where your personal data has been transferred to any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit and/or to third parties located outside of Malaysia, the transfer of your personal data is carried out under organizational, contractual and legal measures and with adequate levels of protection implemented as well as in compliance with any additional local legal requirements for the parties receiving this information in order to safeguard your personal data.

 

We may collect and store your personal data in electronic and/or physical form, depending on the requirement. Information may be stored at our and third- party premises within IT Systems (e.g. external cloud storages, internal or third-party management systems, e-mails, databases, hard drives), document warehouses, etc.

We endeavour, where practicable, to process your personal data in a safe environment by preventing any unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, such information. We have implemented various physical, technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data and our network from unauthorized access. Some of these measures include:

  • encryption of data in transit or at rest
  • strict adherence to privacy and security practices
  • periodic security assessment and reviews to upgrade our practices
  • restriction of access to personnel who have a need to know such data 
     

We will retain your personal data only for as long as such information is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The retention period for personal data may also be affected by the requirements of applicable laws. In all cases information may be held for a longer period where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose) or subject to law, a shorter period where the individual objects to the processing of their personal data.

 

We respect your rights and privacy by taking steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and up to date. In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we assure you that:

  • you have the right to know what personal data we have about you
  • you have the right to request a copy of your personal data
  • you have the right to correct your personal data to ensure it is accurate, complete, not misleading and up to date
  • you have the right to withdraw your consent from our processing of your personal data
  • you can also ask us to restrict how we use your personal data where it is likely to cause damage or distress
  • you have a right to prevent processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing

 

For exercising your rights, you can reach out to us through the details under ‘Who can I contact for more information?’ section given below.

You may request us to stop communicating with you by contacting us on the below mentioned contact details. These choices do not apply to the receipt of mandatory product or service communications that are considered as part of certain Boost Credit’s and/or any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Boost Credit’s products or services, which you may receive periodically, unless you cancel the subscription of our products or services. 
 

Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Notice, your supply of personal data is voluntary. If you fail to supply personal data, this may result in the consequences described in the following section.

We may require collection of certain personal data about you and failure to provide such information may:

  • result in us preventing your entry to our premises or participating in our events
  • result in us being unable to process your application and/or provide you with our services
  • result in us being unable to respond to your requests on our products/services
  • limit or prevent access to certain features on our platform/websites/weblinks
  • result in us being unable to inform you on latest updates regarding any promotions, our services/products or launches
  • result in your inability to receive invitation to promotional activities organized by us
  • negatively affect our ability to communicate with you
  • result in our inability to enter into a contract with you or a counterparty or continuing to contract with you or a counterparty
  • negatively impact your chances of being selected for any potential employment, engagement or internship

 

  1. You have read and understood this Privacy Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of personal data for the purposes as set out herein;
  2. You agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of personal data for the marketing and promotional activities conducted by Boost Credit, including but not limited to any form of advertising or publicity media and materials such as audio and/or visual recordings published through newspapers, television networks, radio stations or online and digital media and on the Internet. Marketing and promotion activities include without limitation the use and/or publication of any details provided in and/or in connection to the entries, interviews material as well responses and related photographs. In this regard, you agree to co-operate and participate in all advertising and publicity activities of Boost Credit; and
  3. All information and representation provided are true and correct to the best of your knowledge, and you have not knowingly omitted any relevant information which may have an adverse effect. 

 

If you have any questions or enquiries about this notice, our privacy and information handling practices, or would like to exercise your rights as data subjects, kindly reach out to:

E-mail: [email protected]

 

We reserve the right to amend, modify, vary or update this Privacy Notice, at our sole discretion from time to time, as and when the need arises. The most recently published Privacy Notice shall prevail over any of its previous versions. You are encouraged to check this Privacy Notice from time to time to stay informed of any changes. You agree to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Notice including any variations.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 25 August 2022.

 

Apigate Sdn Bhd (hereinafter, “ Apigate”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) (Company No. 1259684-W) values privacy and are committed to protect all Personal Data (as defined below) kept by us, in accordance with relevant laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010), this Privacy Notice, ApigateHub and ApigatePro General Terms.   For the avoidance of doubt, unless the context requires otherwise, the words used in this Privacy Notice shall have the same meanings stipulated in the ApigateHub and ApigatePro General Terms.

This Privacy Notice describes our practices regarding the Personal Data we collect through your use of our Boost Connect website (https://connect.myboost.co) and all content, products, services and functionality available and the various products and/or services offered on our Boost Connect website (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Notice is also issued to all vendors/suppliers/distributors/service providers/partners of Apigate (which includes all its subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies).

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • The type of Personal Data we collect and how we collect it;  
  • How we use your Personal Data;  
  • The parties that we disclose the Personal Data to; and  
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update your Personal Data.  

In the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions, the English version shall prevail. By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and you have expressly consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

What Kind of Personal Data We Collect and How We Collect It

Personal Data” means any information that relates to you or allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, your identification number,  information about your subscription with the Services such as account activities, purchase habits and Services usage trends as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Information”, means, data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data including, aggregated information. Anonymous Information does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons.

In order to enable us to provide you this Service we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (i.e. “process”) Personal Data and Anonymous Information, including, but not limited to:

a. Information you provide to us through your relationship with us, for example, information provided by you when subscribing and/or purchasing to the Services provided by Apigate, and when taking part in customer surveys, competitions and promotions. These include:

  • Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, profile picture, photos or avatar, gender, age, ethnicity, marital status, educational level, interests, hobbies, precise location-based information, e-mail and mailing addresses, phone numbers, device ID numbers, and any other information you directly give us through the Services (including, but not limited to messages that you send through the Services).   
  • Information about the products and services you are subscribing to or purchasing from Apigate.   
  • Information you disclose through the Boost Connect website.   
  • Information necessary to complete a transaction for the Services, including your name and billing information, where applicable.   
  • Information from written communications when you provide us feedback or contact us e.g. your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.   

 

b. Information collected by technology when you access Boost Connect website. For example:

  • Information from you , including your web browser type, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, user profiles, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit, and, with respect to your mobile phone, the unique device identifier.   
  • Information from third party service providers, with your consent, which may include your profile content or other types of personally identifiable information.   
  • Cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and viewed. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Boost Connect website. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following web browser’s directions.   
  • Information from corresponding technologies used in connection with mobile phones, including the Android ID, to record date, time, search and viewing information related to your mobile phone.   
  • Information about how you use and interact with our Boost Connect website and the Services via third party analytics services. Such third-party analytics services may use Cookies to gather information such as the pages you visited, your IP address, a date/time stamp for your visit and the sites that redirected you to our Boost Connect website.   

 

c. Information from third parties connected with you or from other permissible or authorized sources which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.

How We Use Your Personal Data

a. For general use or collected by technology. Other than as stated above, we may use your Personal Data either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better, whether or not through technological means for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our Boost Connect website;   
  • to identify you as a user in our system;   
  • to notify visitors about updates to the Services;   
  • to promote the Services; or products, services and special offers of third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you;   
  • to improve and customize the quality of experience when you interact with the Services;   
  • to send you a welcome e-mail and to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided by you in Boost Connect website;   
  • to send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;   
  • to respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;   
  • to send offers and promotional materials related to the Services and for other marketing purposes;   
  • to respond to your inquiries or complaints on our products and/or Services;   
  • to process your invoice in relation to the Services, sale/supply/distribution of your products and/or services and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business or related to your relationship with us;   
  • to track user-specific information on what pages’ users access or visit; and   

 

b. Creation of Anonymous Information. We may also anonymise or aggregate your Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that make the data personally identifiable to you. This Anonymous Information may be used to personalize the Services, including directing certain Advertisements to make them more relevant to you or to analyse request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Services for any related market research purposes, either internally or through third parties.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Subject to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us and our Affiliates (as defined below) (whether in or outside Malaysia), we may disclose your Personal Data as described below and elsewhere in this Privacy Notice:

a. Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Data  with third party service providers who may be located within or outside Malaysia (a) to provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Boost Connect website; (b) to conduct quality assurance testing; (c) to facilitate creation of accounts; (d) to provide technical support; and/or (e) to provide other services to us. These third-party service providers are not required to use your Personal Data other than to provide the Services requested by us.

b. Group of Companies and other relevant Third Party. We may share your Personal Data to our group of companies (including our subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies), our professional advisers, vendors, suppliers, agents, contractors, service providers, business partners, customers, insurance companies, banks, financial institutions, successor in title to us, any governmental agencies, regulatory authorities and/or statutory bodies, parties involved in any corporate exercise (e.g. proposed or actual mergers and/or acquisitions, joint venture, funding exercise, asset sale or for any other matter of such nature which relates to Apigate), within or outside Malaysia,

c. Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (our “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Notice.

d. We Do Not Share Personal Data with Advertisers, however, we do allow advertisers to request that their advertisements are directed at certain users (e.g., users in a certain geographic location, or age, gender and/or with certain interests). In the event that you interact with certain advertisements, the advertisers (or the company which the advertiser works with, for example, its advertising agency or an advertising network) may determine certain characteristics about you.

e. Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data, we may disclose Personal Data if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (c) to protect or defend our rights or property or users of the Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist us in preventing any violation or potential violation of the laws, this Privacy Notice, or the Terms of Use.

Third Party Websites

When you click on a link or, in case of smartphone and mobile device, swipe left to connect to any other website or location, you will leave the Boost Connect website and may be redirected to another site and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these external websites or their content. This Privacy Notice do not apply to these external websites or their content, or to any collection of data after you click on links or swipe left to connect to these external websites.

Retention and Security of Your Personal Data

We place great importance on ensuring the security of your Personal Data and will regularly review and implement up-to-date technical and organisational security measures to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all your Personal Data. This includes contractual agreements with the relevant third parties, whereby we shall endeavour to procure them to incorporate our standards as a minimum. Your Personal Data will also be retained in compliance with this Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreements for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect our interests as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law or relevant regulation.

Additionally, it is important to note that system-recorded Personal Data is not editable. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. To the extent permitted by law, we may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes required by laws.

Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Personal Data

Choices. We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data. It is necessary for us to collect and process your Personal Data. If you do not provide us with your Personal Data, we will not be able to effectively engage you to provide our products and/or services and for you to provide your products and/or to us and/or on our behalf.Nevertheless, should you decline to provide any Personal Data  that is essential to us to enable us to process the same, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with the Services.

Changes and limitations to Personal Data. You may have access to or change your Personal Data in our possession. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of and request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes), subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Your written requests or queries should be addressed to [email protected].

Your Consent to Your Personal Data

By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Transfer of Personal Data to places outside Malaysia

We may need to transfer Personal Data to a place outside Malaysia to our affiliates or relevant third-parties outside of Malaysia where such transfer is required to deliver the Services. We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that any such affiliates or relevant third-parties are contractually bound not to use your Personal Data for any reason other than to provide the Services.

Please note that your Personal Data may be sent to other countries in order to route your communications that are sent via the Services in the most efficient way. We store customer data on servers located in Malaysia and on the cloud, and we may also store this data on servers and equipment in other countries. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Data outside Malaysia as mentioned above.

Revisions to Privacy Notice

We may review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the laws, in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. The latest version of the Privacy Notice will be made available on the Boost Connect website.

Where we consider, at our sole discretion, that the revisions made on the Privacy Notice are substantive, notice of such revisions will be provided on the Boost Connect website or by such other means of communication deemed suitable by us, for example, by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data and to provide us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

If you do not agree to the changes in our use of your Personal Data, you must notify us immediately. Continued use of our Services, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Should you have any query in relation to this Privacy Notice or how we handle your Personal Data, kindly contact the below:

Boost Connect Legal Division    
Level 32, Axiata Tower, 9 Jalan Stesen Sentral 5,    
Kuala Lumpur Sentral,    
50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia    
Email: [email protected]

Enquiry

Want to learn more? Let us help you! Send us a request and will get back to you soon.